#travellers on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
74 creators in the InstME index post about travellers. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #travellers.
#travellers hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
74
Average followers
159,932
Median: 32,926
Average engagement rate
7.57%
Median: 1.42%
Average likes per post
4,236
Median: 281
Average comments per post
37
Median: 13
Average posts per month
13.9
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #travellers
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- India27.8%
- United States16.7%
- France8.3%
- Australia5.6%
- Greece5.6%
- Indonesia5.6%
- United Kingdom5.6%
- Canada2.8%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English75%
- French10.7%
- Greek7.1%
- Indonesian7.1%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Travel69.8%
- Food5.7%
- Lifestyle5.7%
- Photography5.7%
- Business3.8%
- Home & DIY3.8%
- Fitness1.9%
- Health1.9%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More women than men
Roughly 55% women / 45% men.
Modeled from the travel, food, lifestyle creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #travellers
74 creators in the InstME index mention Travellers in their profile.
Travellers Venezuela
@travellersvenezuela
Followers
20.7K
Engagement
0.44%
Middle Eight
@middle_eight_hotel
Followers
17.7K
Engagement
0.43%
Ink
@inkglobal
Followers
6.6K
Engagement
3.07%
Visit Dubai
@visit.dubai
Followers
3.4M
Engagement
0.03%
Thrillophilia
@thrillophilia
Followers
2.3M
Engagement
0.19%
CA Vipandeep Kaur
@soultravel_vipan
Followers
817.4K
Engagement
6.1%
Air Astana
@airastana
Followers
626.7K
Engagement
0.27%
Allie & Sam Conway
@allieandsam
Followers
487.8K
Engagement
0%
Suyash Keshari • Wildlife Presenter • Luxury Safari Expert
@suyashkeshari
Followers
323.3K
Engagement
0.35%
Kate & Olly
@kotravellers
Followers
284.6K
Engagement
0%
MOTO-TRAVELLERS®️//ALEX 🇮🇹
@moto_travellers
Followers
250.5K
Engagement
0.39%
Hangzhou, China
@hangzhou_china
Followers
248.6K
Engagement
5.09%
Hashtags to use with #travellers
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #travellers
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 13.9 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#travellers hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #travellers?
74 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use travellers in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #travellers posts?
The median engagement rate across #travellers creators is 1.42%, and the average is 7.57%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #travellers?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #travellers with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #travellers creators post from?
The largest share post from India (27.8%), United States (16.7%), France (8.3%), based on the #travellers creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Travellers
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
