#traveller on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
571 creators in the InstME index post about traveller. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #traveller.
#traveller hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
571
Average followers
135,475
Median: 13,370
Average engagement rate
15.12%
Median: 3.69%
Average likes per post
6,813
Median: 419
Average comments per post
75
Median: 18
Average posts per month
8.7
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #traveller
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- India26.3%
- United States14.6%
- United Kingdom10.1%
- Australia4.9%
- Indonesia4.5%
- Italy4%
- Brazil3.2%
- France2.8%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English79.3%
- Indonesian6.3%
- Italian5.7%
- Portuguese4.6%
- French4%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Travel22.3%
- Lifestyle13.4%
- Food11.8%
- Music10.7%
- Business8.5%
- Photography7.8%
- Fitness6.7%
- Fashion4.2%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Roughly balanced
Roughly 52% women / 48% men.
Modeled from the travel, lifestyle, food creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #traveller
571 creators in the InstME index mention Traveller in their profile.
Kimmy Nagpal
@kimmynagpal3
Followers
567K
Engagement
3.9%
Diego González Rivas
@dieguinidoc
Followers
500.5K
Engagement
5.66%
Cindy Fanika | @dee_vanz
@dee_vanz
Followers
124.6K
Engagement
0.44%
Eva Veselinova
@evaveselinova
Followers
81.4K
Engagement
0.77%
KTTC-KAIRALI TEMPO TRAVELLER CLUBⓇ
@kairali_tempo_traveller_club_
Followers
45.9K
Engagement
1.07%
Monika Manchanda
@monikamanchanda
Followers
27.9K
Engagement
0%
Travellers Venezuela
@travellersvenezuela
Followers
20.7K
Engagement
0.44%
Middle Eight
@middle_eight_hotel
Followers
17.7K
Engagement
0.43%
Mary Foddi
@maryfoddi
Followers
17.1K
Engagement
0%
Ankit Gupta
@a_solotraveler
Followers
7.8K
Engagement
0%
Ink
@inkglobal
Followers
6.6K
Engagement
3.07%
Prityush Anita Singh
@prit_yush_
Followers
5.1K
Engagement
6.9%
Hashtags to use with #traveller
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #traveller
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 8.7 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#traveller hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #traveller?
571 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use traveller in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #traveller posts?
The median engagement rate across #traveller creators is 3.69%, and the average is 15.12%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #traveller?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #traveller with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #traveller creators post from?
The largest share post from India (26.3%), United States (14.6%), United Kingdom (10.1%), based on the #traveller creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Traveller
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
