#traveling on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
925 creators in the InstME index post about traveling. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #traveling.
#traveling hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
925
Average followers
82,569
Median: 8,826
Average engagement rate
13.82%
Median: 3.98%
Average likes per post
6,417
Median: 315
Average comments per post
76
Median: 20
Average posts per month
6.3
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #traveling
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States54.2%
- India5.3%
- Indonesia3.4%
- Italy3.4%
- Mexico3.4%
- Spain3.4%
- Germany2.2%
- United Kingdom2.2%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English79.6%
- Spanish8.8%
- Indonesian4.4%
- Italian4.4%
- German2.8%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Travel17.7%
- Photography11.3%
- Music11.2%
- Beauty10.8%
- Food8.8%
- Lifestyle8.2%
- Fashion7.6%
- Fitness5.8%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More women than men
Roughly 57% women / 43% men.
Modeled from the travel, photography, music creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #traveling
925 creators in the InstME index mention Traveling in their profile.
Natalie Alnajem " ꪀꪖꪀꪖ 🪬"
@nanaglam_official
Followers
132.7K
Engagement
0.32%
Travel With Us
@travelingpost
Followers
108.7K
Engagement
0.09%
Samuel Wongso
@samuelwongso
Followers
101.4K
Engagement
1.06%
Boise Idaho Elopement Wedding Photographer
@ashleytruly
Followers
15.4K
Engagement
2.44%
Sanju's way
@chaiontheway
Followers
12.5K
Engagement
24.84%
Nicoletta Risuleo 🌐 Travel World
@worldsoutside
Followers
11.2K
Engagement
2.08%
i'm tania♡
@tacjanatanne
Followers
7.9K
Engagement
26.17%
Tre’Vyon White
@chef_twhite
Followers
7.2K
Engagement
3.15%
Prityush Anita Singh
@prit_yush_
Followers
5.1K
Engagement
6.9%
TeXMoNeY| Atlanta Videographer
@reellyfe_slyce
Followers
4.4K
Engagement
12.7%
Manu Bond
@manubond_model
Followers
3.7K
Engagement
15.43%
D'Vanya Hinsey
@acedaffairs
Followers
3K
Engagement
10.15%
Hashtags to use with #traveling
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #traveling
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 6.3 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#traveling hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #traveling?
925 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use traveling in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #traveling posts?
The median engagement rate across #traveling creators is 3.98%, and the average is 13.82%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #traveling?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #traveling with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #traveling creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (54.2%), India (5.3%), Indonesia (3.4%), based on the #traveling creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Traveling
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
