#goodfood on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
35 creators in the InstME index post about goodfood. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #goodfood.
#goodfood hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
35
Average followers
80,841
Median: 12,914
Average engagement rate
3.64%
Median: 1.44%
Average likes per post
666
Median: 230
Average comments per post
68
Median: 16
Average posts per month
8.8
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #goodfood
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- Australia37.5%
- United States31.3%
- United Kingdom25%
- Ireland6.3%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English100%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Food73.3%
- Home & DIY6.7%
- Fitness3.3%
- Lifestyle3.3%
- Music3.3%
- Parenting3.3%
- Photography3.3%
- Travel3.3%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More women than men
Roughly 58% women / 42% men.
Modeled from the food, home & diy, fitness creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #goodfood
35 creators in the InstME index mention Goodfood in their profile.
Alison Lambert
@alisonlambertfood
Followers
35.8K
Engagement
23.64%
Ox Club
@oxclubleeds
Followers
20.2K
Engagement
0.32%
Platform by JBF
@platformbyjbf
Followers
12.9K
Engagement
0.93%
STLNDRMS
@stlndrms
Followers
10.6K
Engagement
3.55%
MANGALORE FOOD CONNECT 🔵
@goodfoodmangalore
Followers
10.4K
Engagement
1.56%
Good Food Good Mood Festival
@gfgm_fest
Followers
1.2K
Engagement
23.4%
Sarah Pound
@wholesomebysarah
Followers
1.1M
Engagement
0.24%
Good Food
@goodfoodau
Followers
488.7K
Engagement
0.07%
Adam Liaw
@adamliaw
Followers
320.5K
Engagement
0.52%
KCRW
@kcrw
Followers
239.2K
Engagement
1.74%
Oath
@oathoats
Followers
210.2K
Engagement
0.07%
Margaret
@margaretdoublebay
Followers
69.7K
Engagement
0.89%
Hashtags to use with #goodfood
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #goodfood
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 8.8 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#goodfood hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #goodfood?
35 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use goodfood in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #goodfood posts?
The median engagement rate across #goodfood creators is 1.44%, and the average is 3.64%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #goodfood?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #goodfood with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #goodfood creators post from?
The largest share post from Australia (37.5%), United States (31.3%), United Kingdom (25%), based on the #goodfood creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Goodfood
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
