#startups on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
163 creators in the InstME index post about startups. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #startups.
#startups hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
163
Average followers
145,434
Median: 18,593
Average engagement rate
8.21%
Median: 1.11%
Average likes per post
1,923
Median: 172
Average comments per post
184
Median: 11
Average posts per month
20.6
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #startups
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States48.7%
- India27.6%
- Pakistan3.9%
- Australia2.6%
- Brazil2.6%
- Germany2.6%
- Bahrain1.3%
- Chile1.3%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English88.2%
- Urdu4.4%
- German2.9%
- Portuguese2.9%
- Spanish1.5%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Business51.3%
- Tech32.5%
- Lifestyle4.3%
- Fitness2.6%
- Home & DIY2.6%
- Education1.7%
- Fashion1.7%
- Music1.7%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Predominantly men
Roughly 38% women / 62% men.
Modeled from the business, tech, lifestyle creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #startups
163 creators in the InstME index mention Startups in their profile.
Startup Scene Middle East
@startupsceneme
Followers
102.4K
Engagement
0.03%
Top 100 Mejores Startups Chile
@top100startupschile
Followers
3.2K
Engagement
1.08%
Diviyaank Sachdeva
@diviyaank
Followers
1.6K
Engagement
100%
Startups | Businesses | Founders
@startup.ln
Followers
7.4M
Engagement
0%
Startup | Marketing
@marketing.growmatics
Followers
2.1M
Engagement
0.32%
Marketing Mind
@marketingmind.in
Followers
1.6M
Engagement
0.6%
Entrepreneurs Being Entrepreneurs.
@entrepreneurbeingentrepreneur
Followers
1M
Engagement
0.24%
Startup India Stories 🇮🇳
@startupindiastories
Followers
1M
Engagement
1.64%
Marketing | Startup | Finance
@time4startup
Followers
996.2K
Engagement
3.02%
India Founders | Founders India
@indiafounder
Followers
840.5K
Engagement
0.4%
Startup | Marketing | Rupa Ram
@skillmindsetai
Followers
757.3K
Engagement
4.43%
Startup Pedia
@startup.pedia
Followers
677K
Engagement
0.05%
Hashtags to use with #startups
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #startups
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 20.6 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#startups hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #startups?
163 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use startups in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #startups posts?
The median engagement rate across #startups creators is 1.11%, and the average is 8.21%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #startups?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #startups with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #startups creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (48.7%), India (27.6%), Pakistan (3.9%), based on the #startups creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Startups
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
