#sciences on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
157 creators in the InstME index post about sciences. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #sciences.
#sciences hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
157
Average followers
179,676
Median: 8,553
Average engagement rate
7.72%
Median: 2.67%
Average likes per post
3,615
Median: 176
Average comments per post
54
Median: 7
Average posts per month
9.6
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #sciences
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States49.2%
- France15.3%
- Italy6.8%
- Netherlands5.1%
- Germany3.4%
- India3.4%
- United Arab Emirates3.4%
- United Kingdom3.4%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English62.3%
- French17%
- Italian7.5%
- Dutch5.7%
- Arabic3.8%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Education40.5%
- Fitness12.9%
- Art8.6%
- Business6%
- Music6%
- Health5.2%
- Lifestyle3.4%
- Photography3.4%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Roughly balanced
Roughly 48% women / 52% men.
Modeled from the education, fitness, art creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #sciences
157 creators in the InstME index mention Sciences in their profile.
Sciences Po
@sciencespo
Followers
168.5K
Engagement
0.84%
CNRS
@cnrs
Followers
133.2K
Engagement
0.53%
Éditions Payot
@editionspayot
Followers
17.8K
Engagement
2.34%
Sciences Po Lille
@sciencespolille
Followers
7.3K
Engagement
2.23%
Sciences Po Toulouse
@sciencespotoulouse
Followers
5.6K
Engagement
2.75%
Oki Setiana Dewi
@okisetianadewi
Followers
20.6M
Engagement
0.1%
samuel elkins
@samuelelkins
Followers
626.2K
Engagement
0.06%
Abolfazl Ziraki | ابوالفضل زیرکی
@coach_abolfazl.ziraki
Followers
615K
Engagement
30.14%
Trinity Morisette
@trinity_morisette
Followers
604.9K
Engagement
0%
London School of Economics
@londonschoolofeconomics
Followers
587.8K
Engagement
0.12%
Bombing Science
@bombingsci
Followers
465.4K
Engagement
0.28%
Neeta Lulla
@neeta_lulla
Followers
435.5K
Engagement
0.72%
Hashtags to use with #sciences
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #sciences
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 9.6 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#sciences hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #sciences?
157 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use sciences in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #sciences posts?
The median engagement rate across #sciences creators is 2.67%, and the average is 7.72%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #sciences?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #sciences with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #sciences creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (49.2%), France (15.3%), Italy (6.8%), based on the #sciences creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Sciences
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
