#science on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
2,511 creators in the InstME index post about science. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #science.
#science hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
2,511
Average followers
210,794
Median: 19,222
Average engagement rate
7.15%
Median: 1.45%
Average likes per post
6,778
Median: 195
Average comments per post
93
Median: 13
Average posts per month
9.5
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #science
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States49.2%
- United Kingdom7.7%
- India6.3%
- Australia3.8%
- France3.8%
- Indonesia3.4%
- Germany2%
- South Korea1.9%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English85.9%
- French4.9%
- Indonesian4.3%
- German2.5%
- Korean2.4%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Beauty21.6%
- Fitness19.8%
- Health12.5%
- Education9.6%
- Tech6.4%
- Business6.1%
- Art4.7%
- Music3.9%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Roughly balanced
Roughly 53% women / 47% men.
Modeled from the beauty, fitness, health creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #science
2,511 creators in the InstME index mention Science in their profile.
Adolfo Sánchez-Blanco, PhD🇪🇸🇺🇸
@dr.bio4ever
Followers
471.4K
Engagement
1.2%
Sciences Po
@sciencespo
Followers
168.5K
Engagement
0.84%
Sunil Choudhary
@the_thinking_great_ape
Followers
143.3K
Engagement
0.17%
CNRS
@cnrs
Followers
133.2K
Engagement
0.53%
ACS Reactions
@acsreactions
Followers
114.2K
Engagement
16.32%
Cell Press
@cellpress
Followers
72.2K
Engagement
0.49%
Quantum Physics
@quantumphysics.mza
Followers
67.1K
Engagement
6.87%
American Scientist
@american_scientist
Followers
49K
Engagement
0.04%
BELLAME
@bellamebeautyofficial
Followers
37.4K
Engagement
0.13%
Majes Pet | Science in Every Bite
@majespet.id
Followers
22K
Engagement
2.77%
𝖥𝖺𝗋𝗂𝖻𝖺 𝖦𝗁𝖺𝗓𝗂
@fariba.graphic
Followers
21.7K
Engagement
14.86%
The Scientific Reporters
@thescientificreporters
Followers
19.5K
Engagement
0.99%
Tips for using #science
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 9.5 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#science hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #science?
2,511 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use science in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #science posts?
The median engagement rate across #science creators is 1.45%, and the average is 7.15%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #science?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #science with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #science creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (49.2%), United Kingdom (7.7%), India (6.3%), based on the #science creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Science
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
