#podcasting on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
50 creators in the InstME index post about podcasting. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #podcasting.
#podcasting hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
50
Average followers
65,004
Median: 7,606
Average engagement rate
7.67%
Median: 2.98%
Average likes per post
1,419
Median: 181
Average comments per post
47
Median: 16
Average posts per month
11.6
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #podcasting
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States60.9%
- United Kingdom8.7%
- Australia4.3%
- Canada4.3%
- France4.3%
- India4.3%
- Ireland4.3%
- Japan4.3%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English90.9%
- French4.5%
- Japanese4.5%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Business22.2%
- Music22.2%
- Photography11.1%
- Art7.4%
- Fashion7.4%
- Food7.4%
- Comedy3.7%
- Fitness3.7%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More men than women
Roughly 47% women / 53% men.
Modeled from the business, music, photography creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #podcasting
50 creators in the InstME index mention Podcasting in their profile.
Matty Staudt
@mattystaudt
Followers
7.8K
Engagement
5.5%
Far End of the Bench Podcast
@feotbpod
Followers
1.3K
Engagement
0.08%
Jen Brister
@jenbristercomedy
Followers
1.1M
Engagement
0.62%
RรDE
@rodemic
Followers
626.1K
Engagement
0.07%
Delta Work
@deltawork
Followers
320.9K
Engagement
0.87%
Khamba
@gursimrankhamba
Followers
198.6K
Engagement
4.43%
๐ CRYSTAL ๐
@crystal.will.see.you.now
Followers
195.2K
Engagement
4.48%
Shreya Ghodawat ๐ฑ
@shreyaghodawat
Followers
123.3K
Engagement
9.43%
Dre Smith
@itsdresmith
Followers
97.9K
Engagement
9.36%
Ruesha Littlejohn
@rueshalj
Followers
85.6K
Engagement
1.8%
Kevin & Bree Bailey
@kevinandbree
Followers
82.7K
Engagement
0.31%
Teri MacGilbert
@sassysobermum
Followers
57.5K
Engagement
0%
Hashtags to use with #podcasting
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #podcasting
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 11.6 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20โ30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#podcasting hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #podcasting?
50 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use podcasting in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #podcasting posts?
The median engagement rate across #podcasting creators is 2.98%, and the average is 7.67%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #podcasting?
Use 20โ30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #podcasting with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #podcasting creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (60.9%), United Kingdom (8.7%), Australia (4.3%), based on the #podcasting creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Podcasting
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
