#models on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
3,532 creators in the InstME index post about models. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #models.
#models hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
3,532
Average followers
83,497
Median: 9,674
Average engagement rate
6.82%
Median: 2.18%
Average likes per post
3,065
Median: 168
Average comments per post
44
Median: 18
Average posts per month
6.8
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #models
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States30.6%
- United Kingdom13.6%
- Germany6.3%
- France5.3%
- Italy3.8%
- Brazil3.2%
- Spain3%
- Nigeria2.8%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English68.5%
- German9.2%
- French7.7%
- Italian5.5%
- Portuguese4.6%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Fashion57.8%
- Business8.1%
- Art5.8%
- Music5.5%
- Photography4.6%
- Fitness4.2%
- Lifestyle3.4%
- Beauty3.2%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Predominantly women
Roughly 63% women / 37% men.
Modeled from the fashion, business, art creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #models
3,532 creators in the InstME index mention Models in their profile.
ππ€πππ‘π¨ π ππ§ππ‘π
@models_insta___
Followers
85.4K
Engagement
0.11%
Soul Artist MGMT
@soulartistmgmt
Followers
85.2K
Engagement
0.26%
DMH Talent Agency
@dmh_talent_agency
Followers
53.8K
Engagement
0.25%
π°βπͺβπ·βπ¦βπ±βπ¦β_π²βπ΄βπ©βπͺβπ±βπΈπ°
@models_of___instaa____
Followers
47.5K
Engagement
0.38%
Ludlow Scout
@ludlowscout
Followers
26.5K
Engagement
0.38%
McFIT MODELS
@mcfitmodels
Followers
25.5K
Engagement
0.07%
MASS TALENT
@mass.talent
Followers
20.5K
Engagement
1.59%
Skin London
@skin_london
Followers
15K
Engagement
0.36%
BIALYMODELS BARTEK BIALY
@bartlomiejbialy
Followers
10.5K
Engagement
0.67%
Sabrina Mastrangelo
@streetpeoplecastingitalia
Followers
10.1K
Engagement
1.06%
HΓP Models & Talent Agency
@hopmodels
Followers
8.5K
Engagement
1.08%
BLUE TIT LONDON βοΈ Academy
@bluetitacademy
Followers
6.9K
Engagement
5.17%
Hashtags to use with #models
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #models
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 6.8 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20β30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#models hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #models?
3,532 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use models in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #models posts?
The median engagement rate across #models creators is 2.18%, and the average is 6.82%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #models?
Use 20β30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #models with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #models creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (30.6%), United Kingdom (13.6%), Germany (6.3%), based on the #models creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Models
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
