#makeup on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
8,583 creators in the InstME index post about makeup. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #makeup.
#makeup hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
8,583
Average followers
93,350
Median: 9,056
Average engagement rate
10.46%
Median: 2.82%
Average likes per post
3,519
Median: 215
Average comments per post
64
Median: 17
Average posts per month
5.3
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #makeup
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States28.9%
- India7.4%
- Nigeria7.2%
- United Kingdom6.3%
- Indonesia3.6%
- Australia3.5%
- Mexico2.8%
- France2.5%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English85.5%
- Indonesian5.8%
- Spanish4.6%
- French4.1%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Beauty89.1%
- Fashion3.5%
- Art2.1%
- Music1.4%
- Lifestyle1%
- Business0.7%
- Fitness0.7%
- Food0.3%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Predominantly women
Roughly 80% women / 20% men.
Modeled from the beauty, fashion, art creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #makeup
8,583 creators in the InstME index mention Makeup in their profile.
MAKEUP BY MARIO
@makeupbymario
Followers
13.9M
Engagement
0.03%
Mohammed Haddad | محمد حداد
@mohd_haddadd
Followers
368.5K
Engagement
0.29%
Makeup Coyote
@makeup.coyote
Followers
261.4K
Engagement
0%
ZARAHI DIAZ | Fashion | Lifestyle | Beauty
@soy_zarahi
Followers
256.9K
Engagement
7.53%
Suriya thongon
@babymykaopoon
Followers
216.5K
Engagement
1.99%
Jake Galvez
@jakegalvez
Followers
203.5K
Engagement
2.01%
MICHAEL ANTHONY
@manthony783
Followers
202.5K
Engagement
12.45%
Make Up by Bee Ramza
@ramzamode
Followers
201.5K
Engagement
0.7%
Marianna Zambenedetti
@mariannazambenedetti
Followers
185K
Engagement
3.15%
MAKEUP BY MANSRUANG
@makeupbymansruang
Followers
173.8K
Engagement
2.43%
Mona
@madeby_mona
Followers
172.2K
Engagement
1.14%
DUST+CREAM
@dustandcream
Followers
155K
Engagement
0.1%
Tips for using #makeup
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 5.3 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#makeup hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #makeup?
8,583 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use makeup in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #makeup posts?
The median engagement rate across #makeup creators is 2.82%, and the average is 10.46%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #makeup?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #makeup with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #makeup creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (28.9%), India (7.4%), Nigeria (7.2%), based on the #makeup creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Makeup
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
