#lifestyle on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
15,138 creators in the InstME index post about lifestyle. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #lifestyle.
#lifestyle hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
15,138
Average followers
120,643
Median: 19,300
Average engagement rate
12.38%
Median: 3.18%
Average likes per post
6,194
Median: 529
Average comments per post
119
Median: 29
Average posts per month
9.1
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #lifestyle
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States33.3%
- United Kingdom7.2%
- India6.7%
- Nigeria4.4%
- Canada4%
- Brazil4%
- France3.3%
- Australia3.3%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English89%
- Portuguese6%
- French5%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Lifestyle41%
- Fashion17.2%
- Fitness9.1%
- Beauty6.8%
- Travel4%
- Business3.6%
- Food3.5%
- Photography3.4%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Predominantly women
Roughly 62% women / 38% men.
Modeled from the lifestyle, fashion, fitness creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #lifestyle
15,138 creators in the InstME index mention Lifestyle in their profile.
Meddy
@coachmeddydubai
Followers
2.2M
Engagement
0%
Shilpa Kataria Singh
@shillpakatariasingh
Followers
1M
Engagement
0.11%
Piyali Toshniwal | Lifestyle Fashion Beauty & Travel
@piyali_toshniwal
Followers
631.2K
Engagement
4.66%
Barbora | Travel & Fashion
@fashioninmysoul
Followers
600.8K
Engagement
0.01%
Kimmy Nagpal
@kimmynagpal3
Followers
567K
Engagement
3.9%
Tanzeela Rasheed
@tanzeelakay
Followers
527.5K
Engagement
0.54%
Euromaxx
@dw_euromaxx
Followers
396.8K
Engagement
2.28%
MARWA MHAMDI
@aysemmaya
Followers
338.8K
Engagement
0.61%
Shweta Mishrra
@shwetasawarnik
Followers
307.1K
Engagement
0%
Karen ππ»ββοΈ
@micocinarapida
Followers
293.6K
Engagement
4.29%
MENA ADUBEA
@mena_adubea
Followers
285K
Engagement
2.17%
Karla Lu
@thepolymathmom
Followers
186.1K
Engagement
0%
Hashtags to use with #lifestyle
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #lifestyle
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 9.1 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20β30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#lifestyle hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #lifestyle?
15,138 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use lifestyle in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #lifestyle posts?
The median engagement rate across #lifestyle creators is 3.18%, and the average is 12.38%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #lifestyle?
Use 20β30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #lifestyle with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #lifestyle creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (33.3%), United Kingdom (7.2%), India (6.7%), based on the #lifestyle creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Lifestyle
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
