#homegrown on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
99 creators in the InstME index post about homegrown. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #homegrown.
#homegrown hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
99
Average followers
142,948
Median: 10,208
Average engagement rate
7.52%
Median: 3.06%
Average likes per post
3,764
Median: 179
Average comments per post
48
Median: 15
Average posts per month
8.8
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #homegrown
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States47.6%
- India19%
- United Arab Emirates16.7%
- United Kingdom7.1%
- Philippines4.8%
- Israel2.4%
- Lebanon2.4%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English78.6%
- Arabic19%
- Hebrew2.4%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Music25.9%
- Food16.7%
- Home & DIY13%
- Business11.1%
- Fashion11.1%
- Beauty7.4%
- Art3.7%
- Pets3.7%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More women than men
Roughly 58% women / 42% men.
Modeled from the music, food, home & diy creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #homegrown
99 creators in the InstME index mention Homegrown in their profile.
Todd Hartley
@coach_thartley
Followers
8.8K
Engagement
7.68%
MYNTRA
@myntra
Followers
6.5M
Engagement
0.05%
Komal Pandey
@komalpandeyofficial
Followers
2.1M
Engagement
6.19%
Jamie Walton | Nettles & Petals
@nettlesandpetals
Followers
1.7M
Engagement
1.37%
Martha Swales
@marfskitchengarden
Followers
1.2M
Engagement
9.79%
Marie Assi
@missassi_
Followers
652.4K
Engagement
0%
Jyoty
@jyoty
Followers
181.9K
Engagement
4.31%
Alserkal Avenue
@alserkalavenue
Followers
179K
Engagement
0.17%
Evierose | clothing
@evierose.in
Followers
158.9K
Engagement
0.03%
Kel Layne
@always_overpacked
Followers
86.3K
Engagement
0%
Pickl MENA 🍔
@pickl.mena
Followers
82K
Engagement
0.5%
Ski Town All-Stars
@skitownallstars
Followers
80.4K
Engagement
1.09%
Hashtags to use with #homegrown
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #homegrown
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 8.8 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#homegrown hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #homegrown?
99 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use homegrown in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #homegrown posts?
The median engagement rate across #homegrown creators is 3.06%, and the average is 7.52%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #homegrown?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #homegrown with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #homegrown creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (47.6%), India (19%), United Arab Emirates (16.7%), based on the #homegrown creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Homegrown
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
