New:AI Outreach Agent is now liveTryย itย free
InstMe: Data. People. Impact.
Hashtag Generator

#hairstyle on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags

198 creators in the InstME index post about hairstyle. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #hairstyle.

#hairstyle hashtag statistics

Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.

Influencers using this hashtag

198

Average followers

105,258

Median: 8,692

Average engagement rate

11.02%

Median: 2.80%

Average likes per post

6,458

Median: 268

Average comments per post

70

Median: 15

Average posts per month

6.3

30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.

Who posts with #hairstyle

Top countries

Share of creators with a known country

  • United States32.6%
  • Ukraine7.9%
  • France5.6%
  • Nigeria5.6%
  • India3.4%
  • Philippines3.4%
  • Turkey3.4%
  • Brazil2.2%

Top languages

Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language

  • English70.2%
  • Ukrainian12.3%
  • French8.8%
  • Turkish5.3%
  • Portuguese3.5%

Creator categories using this hashtag

Share of creators with a classified niche

  • Beauty61.5%
  • Fashion15.1%
  • Lifestyle5%
  • Art4.5%
  • Business2.8%
  • Music2.8%
  • Fitness2.2%
  • Parenting2.2%

Most common audience gender

Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown

Predominantly women

Roughly 75% women / 25% men.

Modeled from the beauty, fashion, lifestyle creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.

Creators using #hairstyle

198 creators in the InstME index mention Hairstyle in their profile.

Hashtags to use with #hairstyle

Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.

Tips for using #hairstyle

  • Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
  • Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
  • Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
  • Creators in this niche post about 6.3 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.

How to use hashtags

Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20โ€“30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.

Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.

#hairstyle hashtag FAQ

How many Instagram influencers use #hairstyle?

198 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use hairstyle in their profile or content category.

What is a good engagement rate for #hairstyle posts?

The median engagement rate across #hairstyle creators is 2.80%, and the average is 11.02%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.

How many hashtags should I use with #hairstyle?

Use 20โ€“30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #hairstyle with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.

Where do #hairstyle creators post from?

The largest share post from United States (32.6%), Ukraine (7.9%), France (5.6%), based on the #hairstyle creators in the index with a known country.

Find creators who already post about Hairstyle

Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.