#hairstyle on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
198 creators in the InstME index post about hairstyle. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #hairstyle.
#hairstyle hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
198
Average followers
105,258
Median: 8,692
Average engagement rate
11.02%
Median: 2.80%
Average likes per post
6,458
Median: 268
Average comments per post
70
Median: 15
Average posts per month
6.3
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #hairstyle
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States32.6%
- Ukraine7.9%
- France5.6%
- Nigeria5.6%
- India3.4%
- Philippines3.4%
- Turkey3.4%
- Brazil2.2%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English70.2%
- Ukrainian12.3%
- French8.8%
- Turkish5.3%
- Portuguese3.5%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Beauty61.5%
- Fashion15.1%
- Lifestyle5%
- Art4.5%
- Business2.8%
- Music2.8%
- Fitness2.2%
- Parenting2.2%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Predominantly women
Roughly 75% women / 25% men.
Modeled from the beauty, fashion, lifestyle creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #hairstyle
198 creators in the InstME index mention Hairstyle in their profile.
Jeck Aguilar
@aguilarjeck
Followers
76.3K
Engagement
0.52%
Hair Stylist๐ค
@hairsalonvip
Followers
54.1K
Engagement
41.59%
Zaure Karatayeva โข ๐ผ๐๐๐๐๐ & ๐ท๐๐๐๐๐๐ข๐๐ โข NY โข LA โข
@zaurebeauty
Followers
44K
Engagement
0.24%
Elebute Tunbosun Olamide
@olamidestouch
Followers
13.5K
Engagement
7.89%
VO evolution
@beauty_truck_by_vo_evolution
Followers
10.9K
Engagement
0.08%
HairstylesforMen
@hairstylesformen
Followers
6.5K
Engagement
0.52%
ูุฏูุฉ ุณุชุงุฑ๐
@hadia_star
Followers
5.7K
Engagement
1.65%
๐๐๐๐๐ | ็ฆๅฒก่ฅฟๆฐ ็พๅฎนๅฎค
@aka.hiziki
Followers
1.8K
Engagement
2.81%
Dainora Dulcyte
@dainoradulcyte
Followers
1.3K
Engagement
47.33%
Uliana Ivanova
@ulyana_nik_hairstylist
Followers
2.3M
Engagement
2.71%
Poppy
@poppy_hairstyles
Followers
2.1M
Engagement
0%
Audrey Victoria
@audreyvictoriax
Followers
1.6M
Engagement
0%
Hashtags to use with #hairstyle
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #hairstyle
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 6.3 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20โ30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#hairstyle hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #hairstyle?
198 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use hairstyle in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #hairstyle posts?
The median engagement rate across #hairstyle creators is 2.80%, and the average is 11.02%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #hairstyle?
Use 20โ30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #hairstyle with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #hairstyle creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (32.6%), Ukraine (7.9%), France (5.6%), based on the #hairstyle creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Hairstyle
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
