#fashionweek on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
102 creators in the InstME index post about fashionweek. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #fashionweek.
#fashionweek hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
102
Average followers
106,080
Median: 10,700
Average engagement rate
4.83%
Median: 1.60%
Average likes per post
1,122
Median: 115
Average comments per post
31
Median: 13
Average posts per month
10.2
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #fashionweek
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States27.3%
- Japan12.1%
- France9.1%
- Philippines6.1%
- Poland6.1%
- United Kingdom6.1%
- Canada3%
- Germany3%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English58.3%
- Japanese16.7%
- French12.5%
- Polish8.3%
- German4.2%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Fashion63.6%
- Business11.4%
- Music8%
- Beauty4.5%
- Art3.4%
- Education2.3%
- Photography2.3%
- Health1.1%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Predominantly women
Roughly 64% women / 36% men.
Modeled from the fashion, business, music creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #fashionweek
102 creators in the InstME index mention Fashionweek in their profile.
Fashion Week
@fashionweek
Followers
5.6M
Engagement
0.09%
Fashion Week Online®
@fashionweekonline
Followers
250.6K
Engagement
0.01%
@agnespoulle
@agnespoulle
Followers
45K
Engagement
0.69%
Fashion Week Sacramento
@sacfashionweek
Followers
7.5K
Engagement
1.34%
JP.SHEIN.COM
@shein_japan
Followers
891.6K
Engagement
0.02%
FEERIC HUB - fashion business education
@feerichub
Followers
558.9K
Engagement
0.02%
Ean Williams
@mr_dcfashionweek
Followers
544.8K
Engagement
1.77%
BRAY VARGAS
@brayvargas
Followers
464.5K
Engagement
3.75%
Haute Couture Week
@hautecoutureweek
Followers
459.3K
Engagement
0.94%
Mia Laren
@mialaren_
Followers
239.1K
Engagement
0.84%
adamaparis
@adamaparis
Followers
179K
Engagement
1.03%
Quirk Box by Jayesh Sachdev
@thequirkbox
Followers
119.4K
Engagement
13.86%
Hashtags to use with #fashionweek
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #fashionweek
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 10.2 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#fashionweek hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #fashionweek?
102 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use fashionweek in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #fashionweek posts?
The median engagement rate across #fashionweek creators is 1.60%, and the average is 4.83%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #fashionweek?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #fashionweek with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #fashionweek creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (27.3%), Japan (12.1%), France (9.1%), based on the #fashionweek creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Fashionweek
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
