#fashion on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
19,989 creators in the InstME index post about fashion. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #fashion.
#fashion hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
19,989
Average followers
137,525
Median: 15,228
Average engagement rate
9.32%
Median: 2.58%
Average likes per post
4,253
Median: 290
Average comments per post
97
Median: 23
Average posts per month
8.7
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #fashion
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States27.1%
- United Kingdom7.8%
- Nigeria6.8%
- India6.5%
- France4.1%
- Germany3.2%
- Italy3.1%
- Australia3%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English83.1%
- French6.7%
- German5.2%
- Italian5%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Fashion77.8%
- Lifestyle5.9%
- Beauty3.3%
- Photography2.4%
- Fitness2.3%
- Art1.9%
- Food1.8%
- Business1.5%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Predominantly women
Roughly 69% women / 31% men.
Modeled from the fashion, lifestyle, beauty creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #fashion
19,989 creators in the InstME index mention Fashion in their profile.
Fashion Week
@fashionweek
Followers
5.6M
Engagement
0.09%
Andrea Dietrich
@andreasfashiongalaxy
Followers
1.4M
Engagement
3.1%
Shilpa Kataria Singh
@shillpakatariasingh
Followers
1M
Engagement
0.11%
Hatun Tekstil
@hatun.tekstil
Followers
843.5K
Engagement
0.42%
VFILES
@vfiles
Followers
609.9K
Engagement
0.03%
Barbora | Travel & Fashion
@fashioninmysoul
Followers
600.8K
Engagement
0.01%
Mekhala Sawant
@mekhalabawsay
Followers
587K
Engagement
2.87%
Dayalu Shemmozhi
@dayaludesigns
Followers
578.7K
Engagement
6.46%
Kimmy Nagpal
@kimmynagpal3
Followers
567K
Engagement
3.9%
Tanzeela Rasheed
@tanzeelakay
Followers
527.5K
Engagement
0.54%
𝓙𝓵𝓸𝓻𝓻𝓪𝓲𝓷𝓮 𝓓𝓮𝓼𝓲𝓰𝓷𝓼 ✂️
@jlorrainedesigns
Followers
471.7K
Engagement
0.86%
Katya Tolstova
@katyatolstova
Followers
458.5K
Engagement
0%
Tips for using #fashion
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 8.7 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#fashion hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #fashion?
19,989 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use fashion in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #fashion posts?
The median engagement rate across #fashion creators is 2.58%, and the average is 9.32%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #fashion?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #fashion with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #fashion creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (27.1%), United Kingdom (7.8%), Nigeria (6.8%), based on the #fashion creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Fashion
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
