#businessman on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
100 creators in the InstME index post about businessman. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #businessman.
#businessman hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
100
Average followers
244,123
Median: 17,560
Average engagement rate
12.36%
Median: 2.52%
Average likes per post
9,150
Median: 607
Average comments per post
233
Median: 32
Average posts per month
12.9
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #businessman
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States41.2%
- India14.7%
- Nigeria11.8%
- Germany5.9%
- Brazil2.9%
- Colombia2.9%
- Hungary2.9%
- Indonesia2.9%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English79.3%
- German6.9%
- Hungarian3.4%
- Indonesian3.4%
- Portuguese3.4%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Business29.1%
- Music29.1%
- Fitness8.9%
- Lifestyle8.9%
- Art5.1%
- Food3.8%
- Education2.5%
- Fashion2.5%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More men than women
Roughly 46% women / 54% men.
Modeled from the business, music, fitness creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #businessman
100 creators in the InstME index mention Businessman in their profile.
Karl de Borbon
@karlito_ways
Followers
449.1K
Engagement
1.02%
Dj Sanchezz aka Mr Clean
@sanchezz_mr_clean
Followers
80.2K
Engagement
0.03%
Ralph Carter
@mr_get_no_sleep
Followers
13.5K
Engagement
0.43%
Iyke Hayes
@iykehayes
Followers
6.9K
Engagement
28.68%
👑 गाडामालक प्रेमराजे धुमाळ
@premraje_dhumal_
Followers
4.6K
Engagement
26.02%
★Aʙнɪ ᴅᴏɴɢAʀᴇ
@abhidongare_7744
Followers
4.5K
Engagement
24.07%
Piyush Salokhe
@piyushsalokhe521
Followers
1.4K
Engagement
5.22%
Kazeem Owoso Jnr
@kazeemowoso
Followers
1.1K
Engagement
7.54%
Mr Psquare
@peterpsquare
Followers
11.8M
Engagement
0.27%
Schlatt
@jschlatt
Followers
1.9M
Engagement
20.21%
Ali Jita
@alijita1
Followers
1.7M
Engagement
0.85%
Nuri Kıvanç
@nuriikivanc
Followers
1.1M
Engagement
11.79%
Hashtags to use with #businessman
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #businessman
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 12.9 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#businessman hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #businessman?
100 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use businessman in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #businessman posts?
The median engagement rate across #businessman creators is 2.52%, and the average is 12.36%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #businessman?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #businessman with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #businessman creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (41.2%), India (14.7%), Nigeria (11.8%), based on the #businessman creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Businessman
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
