#business on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
13,689 creators in the InstME index post about business. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #business.
#business hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
13,689
Average followers
255,954
Median: 15,275
Average engagement rate
10.85%
Median: 2.68%
Average likes per post
11,678
Median: 342
Average comments per post
204
Median: 21
Average posts per month
10.3
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #business
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States46.9%
- United Kingdom6.4%
- India6.3%
- Indonesia6%
- Nigeria3.2%
- Australia2.6%
- Canada2.3%
- United Arab Emirates2.2%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English89.2%
- Indonesian7.9%
- Arabic2.9%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Business61.1%
- Music9.7%
- Fitness6%
- Fashion4%
- Beauty3.3%
- Food2.9%
- Lifestyle2.2%
- Gaming2%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More men than women
Roughly 42% women / 58% men.
Modeled from the business, music, fitness creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #business
13,689 creators in the InstME index mention Business in their profile.
Karl de Borbon
@karlito_ways
Followers
449.1K
Engagement
1.02%
Olwen Awani/Digital Marketing خبير و مدرب
@olwenawani
Followers
326.5K
Engagement
0.29%
Daiahna Alisha Blavette
@ali_toya9
Followers
81.1K
Engagement
0%
Dj Sanchezz aka Mr Clean
@sanchezz_mr_clean
Followers
80.2K
Engagement
0.03%
Hurley Taylor
@hurley_23chevyt_taylor
Followers
80.1K
Engagement
0.06%
Monica Gold
@monicagold1
Followers
66.5K
Engagement
0%
Muhammad Ammar | Arabic Calligrapher | Mentor | Flyer Designer
@ammardesignz
Followers
62.2K
Engagement
0.48%
Digital Marketing Agency | ZEM MARKETING
@zem.marketing
Followers
52.7K
Engagement
0.03%
Dhananjay Kumar Choubey
@dkom_info
Followers
27.4K
Engagement
1.33%
Bernard Marr
@bernard.marr
Followers
24.8K
Engagement
0%
Gies College of Business
@giesbusiness
Followers
22K
Engagement
3.48%
Brad Weimert
@bradweimert
Followers
19K
Engagement
0.81%
Tips for using #business
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 10.3 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#business hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #business?
13,689 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use business in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #business posts?
The median engagement rate across #business creators is 2.68%, and the average is 10.85%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #business?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #business with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #business creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (46.9%), United Kingdom (6.4%), India (6.3%), based on the #business creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Business
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
