#techno on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
3,648 creators in the InstME index post about techno. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #techno.
#techno hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
3,648
Average followers
56,185
Median: 5,398
Average engagement rate
7.19%
Median: 3.39%
Average likes per post
2,654
Median: 157
Average comments per post
52
Median: 16
Average posts per month
7.3
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #techno
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States27.6%
- Germany6.8%
- United Kingdom5.9%
- France4.9%
- Argentina4.8%
- Spain4.5%
- India4.1%
- Italy4.1%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English59.9%
- Spanish14.9%
- German10.8%
- French7.8%
- Italian6.5%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Music57%
- Art8.9%
- Business6.7%
- Tech6.4%
- Beauty3.8%
- Fitness2.6%
- Education2.5%
- Fashion2.2%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More men than women
Roughly 47% women / 53% men.
Modeled from the music, art, business creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #techno
3,648 creators in the InstME index mention Techno in their profile.
Oliver Heldens
@oliverheldens
Followers
1.5M
Engagement
1.13%
PCMag
@pcmag
Followers
562.8K
Engagement
7.94%
GEOX
@geox
Followers
482.5K
Engagement
0.13%
TECHNOMAMI
@rayben_music
Followers
273K
Engagement
2.22%
Technology Fresh
@technologyfresh
Followers
123.7K
Engagement
0.89%
Lukass ✨
@lukassneale
Followers
102.1K
Engagement
1.81%
Mark Broom
@markbroom
Followers
93.2K
Engagement
2.59%
EVA TOYA DJ ARTIST Barcelona
@eva_toya
Followers
59.6K
Engagement
0.82%
Nerd Reviews
@nerdreviews
Followers
45.1K
Engagement
1.25%
Zünc Studio
@zunc.studio
Followers
33.3K
Engagement
11.23%
LETS TECHNO records
@lets.techno.rec
Followers
27.4K
Engagement
0.04%
Trevor Long
@trevorlongau
Followers
24.7K
Engagement
0.34%
Hashtags to use with #techno
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #techno
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 7.3 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#techno hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #techno?
3,648 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use techno in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #techno posts?
The median engagement rate across #techno creators is 3.39%, and the average is 7.19%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #techno?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #techno with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #techno creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (27.6%), Germany (6.8%), United Kingdom (5.9%), based on the #techno creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Techno
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
