#technical on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
279 creators in the InstME index post about technical. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #technical.
#technical hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
279
Average followers
60,168
Median: 7,844
Average engagement rate
7.57%
Median: 2.44%
Average likes per post
1,915
Median: 188
Average comments per post
40
Median: 9
Average posts per month
9.0
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #technical
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States39.8%
- United Kingdom6.5%
- Canada4.9%
- Germany4.1%
- Italy4.1%
- India3.3%
- Australia2.4%
- Brazil2.4%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English84.3%
- German6%
- Italian6%
- Portuguese3.6%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Education16%
- Music16%
- Business12.9%
- Fitness11.7%
- Art7.4%
- Fashion4.9%
- Tech4.9%
- Photography4.3%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More men than women
Roughly 45% women / 55% men.
Modeled from the education, music, business creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #technical
279 creators in the InstME index mention Technical in their profile.
Career Coaching Academy
@career_coaching_hmt
Followers
16.7K
Engagement
0.51%
International Cinema Lighting Society (ICLS)
@iclsociety
Followers
7.2K
Engagement
0.71%
Audemars Piguet
@audemarspiguet
Followers
3.9M
Engagement
0.28%
ASRV
@asrv
Followers
1.4M
Engagement
0%
Ashutosh Pratap Singh
@technical_sapien
Followers
1.2M
Engagement
0.59%
Kamal Kapoor (Technical KK) | KK Reacts Daily
@kkreacts_daily
Followers
723.9K
Engagement
1.1%
euni wong
@euniwong
Followers
722.4K
Engagement
0.8%
SATISFY
@satisfyrunning
Followers
529.3K
Engagement
1.92%
Jed North
@jed_north
Followers
325.4K
Engagement
0.2%
Rab
@rab.equipment
Followers
281.2K
Engagement
0.46%
Technical Chennai | Vana Vanarajan
@technicalchennai1
Followers
270K
Engagement
3.28%
fifth: 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 "in the middle of something"
@chautfifth.official
Followers
258.5K
Engagement
0.09%
Hashtags to use with #technical
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #technical
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 9.0 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#technical hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #technical?
279 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use technical in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #technical posts?
The median engagement rate across #technical creators is 2.44%, and the average is 7.57%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #technical?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #technical with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #technical creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (39.8%), United Kingdom (6.5%), Canada (4.9%), based on the #technical creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Technical
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
