#streetwear on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
956 creators in the InstME index post about streetwear. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #streetwear.
#streetwear hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
956
Average followers
49,185
Median: 10,267
Average engagement rate
8.29%
Median: 1.65%
Average likes per post
1,867
Median: 138
Average comments per post
53
Median: 11
Average posts per month
11.1
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #streetwear
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States38.4%
- Pakistan6.7%
- United Kingdom4.8%
- Philippines3.9%
- India3.6%
- Brazil3.4%
- Indonesia3.1%
- Mexico3.1%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English75.7%
- Urdu10%
- Portuguese5%
- Indonesian4.6%
- Spanish4.6%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Fashion32.3%
- Art17.3%
- Business15.5%
- Lifestyle10.9%
- Music5.3%
- Fitness3.9%
- Travel3.9%
- Automotive2.1%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More women than men
Roughly 57% women / 43% men.
Modeled from the fashion, art, business creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #streetwear
956 creators in the InstME index mention Streetwear in their profile.
🏆✈️BLACKSTREET2026🔥🐐
@blackstreet2026_
Followers
107.2K
Engagement
0.03%
Bobby Ruiz
@bobbytribal
Followers
74.8K
Engagement
0.52%
MINIMAL STREETWEAR INSPO
@minimalstreetwearvn
Followers
34.6K
Engagement
0.01%
IYOO CARTEL 💸
@iyoocartel
Followers
26.6K
Engagement
23.48%
North
@eennorth1
Followers
22.4K
Engagement
10.35%
Enspire Streetwear
@enspirestreetwear
Followers
13.3K
Engagement
0.65%
FDR
@fdr.official
Followers
10K
Engagement
0.72%
Ulica. Stil. Sloboda autentičnosti, kulture i kreativnosti
@streetwearzr
Followers
7.8K
Engagement
1.09%
Grāu Studios
@graustudios
Followers
7.1K
Engagement
0.98%
PKG
@boipkgshop
Followers
4.5K
Engagement
1.27%
ALEX OSORIO | fashion & lifestyle
@byalexgrr
Followers
3.7K
Engagement
11.19%
SAGAFAT INTERNATIONALS
@sagafat_internationals
Followers
1.9K
Engagement
0.05%
Tips for using #streetwear
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 11.1 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#streetwear hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #streetwear?
956 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use streetwear in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #streetwear posts?
The median engagement rate across #streetwear creators is 1.65%, and the average is 8.29%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #streetwear?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #streetwear with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #streetwear creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (38.4%), Pakistan (6.7%), United Kingdom (4.8%), based on the #streetwear creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Streetwear
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
