#running on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
2,067 creators in the InstME index post about running. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #running.
#running hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
2,067
Average followers
71,446
Median: 9,202
Average engagement rate
11.62%
Median: 4.17%
Average likes per post
3,949
Median: 338
Average comments per post
59
Median: 18
Average posts per month
9.2
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #running
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States32.5%
- Indonesia7.4%
- United Kingdom7.2%
- Australia4.1%
- France3.8%
- Mexico3.3%
- Italy3%
- Spain3%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English68.3%
- Indonesian11.5%
- Spanish9.7%
- French5.9%
- Italian4.6%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Fitness41.1%
- Lifestyle9.5%
- Music8.9%
- Business7.6%
- Art4.3%
- Fashion3.6%
- Travel3.4%
- Parenting3.1%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More men than women
Roughly 44% women / 56% men.
Modeled from the fitness, lifestyle, music creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #running
2,067 creators in the InstME index mention Running in their profile.
foroatletismo
@foroatletismo
Followers
138.9K
Engagement
5.55%
KENLU.net 勘履者.球鞋網
@kenlu_net
Followers
73.8K
Engagement
0.66%
gabriele anderson grunewald
@gigrunewald
Followers
73.4K
Engagement
12.87%
Atlanta Track Club
@atlantatrackclub
Followers
66.1K
Engagement
0.8%
Bea
@beapalacios8
Followers
57.3K
Engagement
7.81%
5 Peaks Adventures
@5peaksrun
Followers
51.3K
Engagement
1.7%
Metta Running House | Tienda de Running
@mettarunninghouse
Followers
43.6K
Engagement
1.37%
Brave Like Gabe Foundation
@bravelikegabe
Followers
40.5K
Engagement
4.12%
AÉREO
@aereommx
Followers
27.2K
Engagement
0.46%
EliasSantos_run ☘️/ CORRIDA
@eliassantos_run
Followers
24.1K
Engagement
100%
rnrn 알엔알엔
@rnrn_public
Followers
23.5K
Engagement
2.47%
Ashley Mateo
@ashleymateo
Followers
21.8K
Engagement
0.78%
Tips for using #running
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 9.2 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#running hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #running?
2,067 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use running in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #running posts?
The median engagement rate across #running creators is 4.17%, and the average is 11.62%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #running?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #running with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #running creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (32.5%), Indonesia (7.4%), United Kingdom (7.2%), based on the #running creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Running
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
