#portraits on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
1,033 creators in the InstME index post about portraits. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #portraits.
#portraits hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
1,033
Average followers
23,076
Median: 4,263
Average engagement rate
12.82%
Median: 4.27%
Average likes per post
3,128
Median: 170
Average comments per post
44
Median: 15
Average posts per month
5.5
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #portraits
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States35.4%
- Nigeria13.8%
- United Kingdom7.1%
- India6.7%
- France4.8%
- Germany3.6%
- Canada2.9%
- Australia2.4%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English89.1%
- French6.2%
- German4.7%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Photography61.3%
- Art10.3%
- Music9.2%
- Fashion6.1%
- Travel4.1%
- Business2.3%
- Lifestyle1.9%
- Food1.3%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Roughly balanced
Roughly 49% women / 51% men.
Modeled from the photography, art, music creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #portraits
1,033 creators in the InstME index mention Portraits in their profile.
PORTRAITS VISION ✨
@portraitsvision
Followers
190.3K
Engagement
0.73%
Portraitstream
@portraitstream
Followers
184K
Engagement
0.8%
Portraits Visuals 🔮
@portraitsvisuals
Followers
118.9K
Engagement
0.09%
Portraits Awards
@portraitsawards
Followers
116.2K
Engagement
0.27%
Portraits NYC
@portraitsnyc
Followers
43.8K
Engagement
0.41%
Laurent Derossi
@laurent_derossi
Followers
7.7K
Engagement
38.11%
People & Places🇳🇬
@headshotbyjf
Followers
1.9K
Engagement
1.19%
Daryl B.
@dbphotoboston
Followers
1.7K
Engagement
4.17%
Portraits Magazine Nepal
@portraits.mag
Followers
1.7K
Engagement
0.84%
Lisa-Marie Schiffner
@lisamarie_schiffner
Followers
1.3M
Engagement
6.4%
Soft White Underbelly
@softwhiteunderbelly
Followers
857K
Engagement
0.62%
Mujeeb Padikka | Travel Photographer | Kerala | India
@tripwithmp
Followers
853.9K
Engagement
2.66%
Hashtags to use with #portraits
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #portraits
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 5.5 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#portraits hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #portraits?
1,033 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use portraits in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #portraits posts?
The median engagement rate across #portraits creators is 4.27%, and the average is 12.82%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #portraits?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #portraits with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #portraits creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (35.4%), Nigeria (13.8%), United Kingdom (7.1%), based on the #portraits creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Portraits
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
