#photography on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
7,778 creators in the InstME index post about photography. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #photography.
#photography hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
7,778
Average followers
38,536
Median: 4,764
Average engagement rate
12.78%
Median: 4.63%
Average likes per post
3,353
Median: 203
Average comments per post
45
Median: 15
Average posts per month
6.1
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #photography
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States29.9%
- United Kingdom6.9%
- India6.4%
- France4.3%
- Nigeria4%
- Germany3.9%
- Australia3.4%
- Italy3%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English81.8%
- French7%
- German6.3%
- Italian4.9%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Photography77.7%
- Art4.3%
- Music4.3%
- Travel3.1%
- Business2.7%
- Fashion2.6%
- Food1.6%
- Beauty1.3%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More men than women
Roughly 47% women / 53% men.
Modeled from the photography, art, music creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #photography
7,778 creators in the InstME index mention Photography in their profile.
Oleksii Melnyk | Mobile photographer
@photo_tvoritel
Followers
4.5M
Engagement
0.06%
ππππππππ ππππππ
@interior.desiign
Followers
242.6K
Engagement
0.12%
Ahmad karajh
@ahmad_karajh
Followers
199.6K
Engagement
2.1%
Les Rencontres d'Arles
@rencontresarles
Followers
199.6K
Engagement
0.31%
Priyanshu Kadiya
@lenspro_photographys
Followers
159.5K
Engagement
0.87%
Suzanne Cohen
@gothamlove
Followers
74.8K
Engagement
0%
Karina Patel
@karinaptl_17
Followers
50.9K
Engagement
1.07%
π ·π °π ½π ³ππ Ύπ Όπ ΄ π Ίπ ΄ππ °π »π ° 2π26
@handsomekerala2k26
Followers
46.4K
Engagement
0.29%
Pang Pang
@pangggggggggggggg
Followers
43.7K
Engagement
4.52%
Philips Wood
@philipswood
Followers
31.8K
Engagement
0.46%
Stefano
@itech_fan_
Followers
27.8K
Engagement
0%
Pari Mehta
@miss_pari_mehta1514
Followers
24.6K
Engagement
2.72%
Tips for using #photography
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 6.1 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20β30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#photography hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #photography?
7,778 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use photography in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #photography posts?
The median engagement rate across #photography creators is 4.63%, and the average is 12.78%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #photography?
Use 20β30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #photography with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #photography creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (29.9%), United Kingdom (6.9%), India (6.4%), based on the #photography creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Photography
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
