#paintings on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
396 creators in the InstME index post about paintings. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #paintings.
#paintings hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
396
Average followers
54,435
Median: 11,214
Average engagement rate
14.83%
Median: 4.17%
Average likes per post
5,480
Median: 366
Average comments per post
51
Median: 16
Average posts per month
5.7
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #paintings
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States29.4%
- India12.5%
- United Kingdom8.1%
- Canada6.6%
- Australia5.1%
- Germany4.4%
- France3.7%
- Pakistan2.9%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English84.8%
- German6.1%
- French5.1%
- Urdu4%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Art66.4%
- Music26.3%
- Beauty1.2%
- Business0.9%
- Home & DIY0.9%
- Photography0.9%
- Fitness0.6%
- jewelry0.6%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Roughly balanced
Roughly 53% women / 47% men.
Modeled from the art, music, beauty creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #paintings
396 creators in the InstME index mention Paintings in their profile.
เกษมพิณ พุฒิเมธ
@djjojung
Followers
176.6K
Engagement
0.51%
Malcolm Dewey Fine Art
@malcolmdeweyfineart
Followers
7.4K
Engagement
1.39%
TASHA_ART
@tasha_art___
Followers
2.4K
Engagement
17.51%
Juniper
@juniperfoxx
Followers
3.6M
Engagement
0%
Katie Bryant | KT’s Canvases
@ktscanvases
Followers
1M
Engagement
0.53%
Mii Paintings
@mii.paintings
Followers
819.3K
Engagement
4.16%
example
@example
Followers
667.4K
Engagement
2.24%
ella emhoff
@ellaemhoff
Followers
499.6K
Engagement
0.04%
Oil Painting
@oil_paintiing
Followers
466.9K
Engagement
0.15%
Peri Perry
@periperryart
Followers
456.7K
Engagement
0.81%
СКУЛЬПТУРНАЯ ЖИВОПИСЬ
@evgenia_ermilova
Followers
425.8K
Engagement
2.14%
D’LAVIGNE
@dlavigne.paris
Followers
424.5K
Engagement
27.99%
Hashtags to use with #paintings
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #paintings
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 5.7 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#paintings hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #paintings?
396 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use paintings in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #paintings posts?
The median engagement rate across #paintings creators is 4.17%, and the average is 14.83%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #paintings?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #paintings with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #paintings creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (29.4%), India (12.5%), United Kingdom (8.1%), based on the #paintings creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Paintings
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
