#nature on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
3,602 creators in the InstME index post about nature. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #nature.
#nature hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
3,602
Average followers
90,274
Median: 10,126
Average engagement rate
9.94%
Median: 2.29%
Average likes per post
4,470
Median: 195
Average comments per post
59
Median: 13
Average posts per month
8.3
Average follower growth (30 days)
+0.41%
Based on 1 creators with 30 days of history
Who posts with #nature
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States32.8%
- United Kingdom7.6%
- France6.4%
- India5.5%
- Australia4.3%
- Italy3.7%
- Brazil3%
- Canada2.7%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English80.2%
- French9.7%
- Italian5.6%
- Portuguese4.5%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Music13.4%
- Beauty13.3%
- Travel12.9%
- Photography10.7%
- Art10.1%
- Food8.3%
- Business4.5%
- Lifestyle4.3%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More women than men
Roughly 57% women / 43% men.
Modeled from the music, beauty, travel creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #nature
3,602 creators in the InstME index mention Nature in their profile.
Nature
@nature
Followers
10.4M
Engagement
0.49%
Nature Only
@natureonly
Followers
559.1K
Engagement
0.03%
Leya Love
@leyalovenature
Followers
507.9K
Engagement
0.04%
Nature
@pbsnature
Followers
453.4K
Engagement
0.13%
Everything About Nepal
@everythingaboutnepal
Followers
395.4K
Engagement
1.3%
NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
@naturelover_gr
Followers
175.9K
Engagement
0.22%
Wolve 永 💗
@nnurnobix40._
Followers
106.8K
Engagement
2.16%
Help In Humanity Trust
@helpinhumanitytrust
Followers
92.6K
Engagement
53.67%
Feature Account
@natures.moods
Followers
90.9K
Engagement
0.45%
VAUDE
@vaudesport
Followers
90K
Engagement
0.23%
LISAH SILFWER 🇸🇪
@lisahsilfwer
Followers
81.7K
Engagement
4.86%
Nature in Film
@naturefilmed
Followers
75.4K
Engagement
2.43%
Tips for using #nature
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 8.3 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#nature hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #nature?
3,602 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use nature in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #nature posts?
The median engagement rate across #nature creators is 2.29%, and the average is 9.94%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #nature?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #nature with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #nature creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (32.8%), United Kingdom (7.6%), France (6.4%), based on the #nature creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Nature
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
