#musicians on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
459 creators in the InstME index post about musicians. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #musicians.
#musicians hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
459
Average followers
24,272
Median: 5,505
Average engagement rate
7.48%
Median: 2.95%
Average likes per post
1,457
Median: 152
Average comments per post
29
Median: 9
Average posts per month
6.4
Average follower growth (30 days)
-0.05%
Based on 1 creators with 30 days of history
Who posts with #musicians
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States54%
- United Kingdom12.4%
- Australia3.7%
- Ukraine3.1%
- France2.5%
- Indonesia2.5%
- Belgium1.9%
- Canada1.9%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English87.9%
- French5.3%
- Ukrainian3.8%
- Indonesian3%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Music78.6%
- Business3.4%
- Education3.1%
- Photography3.1%
- Lifestyle2.7%
- Art2.4%
- Home & DIY1.7%
- Fitness1%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More men than women
Roughly 47% women / 53% men.
Modeled from the music, business, education creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #musicians
459 creators in the InstME index mention Musicians in their profile.
MusiciansDaily
@musiciansdaily
Followers
22.7K
Engagement
0.8%
Biophilia Records
@biophiliarecords
Followers
3.2K
Engagement
33.16%
Fred Morledge
@photofm
Followers
2.6K
Engagement
7.12%
JazzinTownbyOrรงunKaya
@jazzintown
Followers
1K
Engagement
14.58%
Jazz Memes
@jazzmemes_
Followers
631.2K
Engagement
0.47%
Seymour Duncan
@seymourduncanpickups
Followers
613.1K
Engagement
0.28%
Snarky Puppy
@snarkypuppy
Followers
609.4K
Engagement
0.59%
๐๐ฅ๐ข โ๐ฌ๐ ๐ ๐๐ฏ๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฐ๐ฑ๐ฏ๐
@therockorchestra
Followers
379.6K
Engagement
4.57%
LA LOM
@the_lalom
Followers
367.9K
Engagement
7.26%
The Musician Experience
@musicianexp_
Followers
365.2K
Engagement
0.76%
Dean Guitars
@deanguitars
Followers
315.1K
Engagement
0.37%
Pockets
@scarypockets
Followers
303K
Engagement
2.57%
Hashtags to use with #musicians
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #musicians
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 6.4 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20โ30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#musicians hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #musicians?
459 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use musicians in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #musicians posts?
The median engagement rate across #musicians creators is 2.95%, and the average is 7.48%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #musicians?
Use 20โ30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #musicians with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #musicians creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (54%), United Kingdom (12.4%), Australia (3.7%), based on the #musicians creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Musicians
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
