#marketing on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
5,528 creators in the InstME index post about marketing. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #marketing.
#marketing hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
5,528
Average followers
65,181
Median: 7,004
Average engagement rate
8.96%
Median: 2.35%
Average likes per post
2,451
Median: 153
Average comments per post
61
Median: 14
Average posts per month
8.6
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #marketing
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States44.1%
- Brazil7.2%
- India6.3%
- United Kingdom6.2%
- Spain2.8%
- Nigeria2.7%
- Australia2.3%
- Italy2.1%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English83.5%
- Portuguese9.7%
- Spanish3.8%
- Italian2.9%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Business75.4%
- Music9.2%
- Fashion3.3%
- Fitness2.6%
- Travel1.4%
- Photography1.4%
- Food1.4%
- Lifestyle1.3%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More men than women
Roughly 41% women / 59% men.
Modeled from the business, music, fashion creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #marketing
5,528 creators in the InstME index mention Marketing in their profile.
Olwen Awani/Digital Marketing خبير و مدرب
@olwenawani
Followers
326.5K
Engagement
0.29%
COPU
@copu___
Followers
120.1K
Engagement
0.11%
Digital Marketing Agency | ZEM MARKETING
@zem.marketing
Followers
52.7K
Engagement
0.03%
vinoinfluencers
@vinoinfluencers
Followers
51.5K
Engagement
0.24%
𝗟𝘂𝗰𝗮𝘀 𝗕𝗮𝗿𝘁𝗵 | Sales Director
@_lucasbarth_
Followers
50K
Engagement
3.49%
Seitrack US
@seitrackus
Followers
34.3K
Engagement
0.05%
Mercadearte | Agencia Digital
@mercadearte
Followers
30.4K
Engagement
0.51%
Cristiana Piraino
@romalive
Followers
29.8K
Engagement
0.7%
Robert T Patey III
@robpatey
Followers
26K
Engagement
100%
😎Jack Kosakowski👊
@jackkosakowski1
Followers
23.2K
Engagement
0.74%
Kelvin Medina
@kelvinmedinadj
Followers
22.1K
Engagement
0.68%
Soy Emi • Marketing Digital • Creo Contenido UGC • Runner
@soyemilis
Followers
20.5K
Engagement
39.23%
Tips for using #marketing
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 8.6 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#marketing hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #marketing?
5,528 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use marketing in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #marketing posts?
The median engagement rate across #marketing creators is 2.35%, and the average is 8.96%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #marketing?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #marketing with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #marketing creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (44.1%), Brazil (7.2%), India (6.3%), based on the #marketing creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Marketing
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
