#livecoding on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
#livecoding is a coding hashtag. Too few indexed profiles name it directly to report on the tag alone, so the numbers below cover the 138 coding creators in the InstME index, the audience you are competing with when you post it.
Coding creator statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers in the coding niche, not only those naming #livecoding. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
138
Average followers
78,668
Median: 13,544
Average engagement rate
16.11%
Median: 4.77%
Average likes per post
4,000
Median: 388
Average comments per post
145
Median: 16
Average posts per month
19.0
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts coding content
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States44.7%
- India21.1%
- United Kingdom7.9%
- Brazil5.3%
- Argentina2.6%
- Indonesia2.6%
- Israel2.6%
- Italy2.6%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English82.4%
- Portuguese5.9%
- Hebrew2.9%
- Indonesian2.9%
- Italian2.9%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Tech27.2%
- Business20.4%
- Music7.8%
- Automotive6.8%
- Art5.8%
- Beauty5.8%
- Education5.8%
- Health4.9%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More men than women
Roughly 40% women / 60% men.
Modeled from the tech, business, music creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Coding creators to pair with #livecoding
138 creators in the InstME index work in the coding niche. These are the largest of them, not a list of accounts that have posted #livecoding.
Edouard Barbier
@edouard_iosdev
Followers
24.2K
Engagement
0%
Israel Tech Challenge <itc>
@israel_tech_challenge
Followers
2.7K
Engagement
0.45%
داود خانی
@davood_khani_ir
Followers
2.7K
Engagement
0.57%
Marketing | Startup | Surinder Kumar
@millionairemakingcommunity
Followers
1.8M
Engagement
0.26%
Adam Powell
@developeradam
Followers
704.7K
Engagement
0%
Mohit Chouhan 🇮🇳
@indiansbuzz
Followers
642.7K
Engagement
6.16%
Harper Carroll | AI Explained ✨
@harpercarrollai
Followers
622.8K
Engagement
1.77%
AriaCodez
@ariacodez
Followers
620.2K
Engagement
0.57%
Arsh Goyal
@arshgoyalyt
Followers
485.4K
Engagement
1.05%
AI | Tools | Coding - 500K 🎯
@web_development_legend
Followers
472.9K
Engagement
1.66%
Yadnyesh
@curious_.programmer
Followers
370.2K
Engagement
0%
Shreya Mahendru | Remote Work | Travel
@shreyamahendru_
Followers
329.8K
Engagement
1.03%
Hashtags to use with #livecoding
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #livecoding
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 19.0 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#livecoding hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #livecoding?
Too few indexed profiles name #livecoding directly to report on the tag by itself. It sits in the coding niche, where the InstME index holds 138 public creators with 1,000+ followers, and the stats on this page describe that group.
What is a good engagement rate for #livecoding posts?
The median engagement rate across coding creators is 4.77%, and the average is 16.11%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #livecoding?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #livecoding with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do coding creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (44.7%), India (21.1%), United Kingdom (7.9%), based on the coding creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Livecoding
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
