#influencer on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
3,137 creators in the InstME index post about influencer. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #influencer.
#influencer hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
3,137
Average followers
261,870
Median: 25,464
Average engagement rate
8.56%
Median: 2.03%
Average likes per post
10,096
Median: 436
Average comments per post
191
Median: 30
Average posts per month
9.6
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #influencer
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States36.1%
- India10.6%
- United Kingdom7.6%
- Nigeria6.4%
- United Arab Emirates3%
- Pakistan2.3%
- Brazil2.2%
- Australia2.1%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English89.3%
- Arabic4.3%
- Urdu3.3%
- Portuguese3.2%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Business25%
- Fashion17.9%
- Lifestyle16.6%
- Beauty7.9%
- Music7.6%
- Fitness5.7%
- Food4.2%
- Travel3.2%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More women than men
Roughly 56% women / 44% men.
Modeled from the business, fashion, lifestyle creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #influencer
3,137 creators in the InstME index mention Influencer in their profile.
Yasemin Arslan
@nefis_mutfagim
Followers
1.3M
Engagement
0.23%
Maria Rengel
@mariarengel
Followers
703.9K
Engagement
0.73%
Butuc Alondra
@ruya_duymus1
Followers
387.1K
Engagement
2.24%
Jocelyn Brown | Influencer + Food, Lifestyle & Travel Blogger
@hipmamasplace
Followers
381.9K
Engagement
1.73%
Shira Rubinoff
@shirastweet
Followers
286.7K
Engagement
0%
Raj Sharma
@raj_namastedelhiofficial
Followers
150.7K
Engagement
4.26%
KAREN CLAY-FENDERSON
@raisinggreatnessofficial
Followers
123.1K
Engagement
3.92%
© Dhaval Fatania | Influencer
@staywowdiaries
Followers
108.5K
Engagement
14.33%
LaTina Boyd
@pinkazucar
Followers
104.4K
Engagement
3.07%
Jasmeen | Food | Travel | Lifestyle Creator
@jasmeentriedit
Followers
97.2K
Engagement
19.26%
Esrin Özgüler
@esrinozguler
Followers
96.4K
Engagement
1.83%
Aditya Rai 🎭 | Content Creator | Influencer | Travel
@iamadityarai
Followers
75.3K
Engagement
23.88%
Tips for using #influencer
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 9.6 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#influencer hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #influencer?
3,137 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use influencer in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #influencer posts?
The median engagement rate across #influencer creators is 2.03%, and the average is 8.56%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #influencer?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #influencer with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #influencer creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (36.1%), India (10.6%), United Kingdom (7.6%), based on the #influencer creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Influencer
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
