#gym on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
5,289 creators in the InstME index post about gym. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #gym.
#gym hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
5,289
Average followers
111,089
Median: 8,684
Average engagement rate
11.19%
Median: 2.70%
Average likes per post
6,134
Median: 234
Average comments per post
64
Median: 13
Average posts per month
8.2
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #gym
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States39.6%
- United Kingdom7.3%
- India5.8%
- Indonesia5.6%
- Australia4.3%
- Mexico3.6%
- United Arab Emirates2.7%
- Brazil2.4%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English79.9%
- Indonesian7.9%
- Spanish5%
- Arabic3.8%
- Portuguese3.4%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Fitness89.7%
- Lifestyle2%
- Business1.7%
- Music1.4%
- Fashion0.9%
- Education0.8%
- Health0.6%
- Parenting0.5%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Predominantly men
Roughly 34% women / 66% men.
Modeled from the fitness, lifestyle, business creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #gym
5,289 creators in the InstME index mention Gym in their profile.
GYM HELP
@gym_help
Followers
1.5M
Engagement
0.11%
Haitham Salama
@haitham_salama_
Followers
1.1M
Engagement
0.44%
Fitforge
@fit_forge32
Followers
506K
Engagement
0.48%
πΎππ ππ»πππ
@gym_idols
Followers
372.5K
Engagement
2.3%
FItFaithhopeLove
@fitfaithhopelove
Followers
227.6K
Engagement
1.84%
gym80 US
@gym80us
Followers
110.4K
Engagement
0.16%
Chaiwat Songsiriphan(ΰΈΰΈΈΰΉΰΈ’)
@juice_chaiwat
Followers
109.3K
Engagement
2.86%
daily workout
@_daily__workout
Followers
76K
Engagement
0.02%
Anne
@nama_anne
Followers
75.6K
Engagement
0.16%
Gaby Herrera
@gabyherrerai
Followers
74.4K
Engagement
24.58%
Gymbox
@gymboxofficial
Followers
74.4K
Engagement
0.13%
Tania Hernandez
@tania_hernandez__23
Followers
69.3K
Engagement
1.75%
Tips for using #gym
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 8.2 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20β30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#gym hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #gym?
5,289 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use gym in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #gym posts?
The median engagement rate across #gym creators is 2.70%, and the average is 11.19%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #gym?
Use 20β30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #gym with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #gym creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (39.6%), United Kingdom (7.3%), India (5.8%), based on the #gym creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Gym
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
