#guitar on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
2,723 creators in the InstME index post about guitar. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #guitar.
#guitar hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
2,723
Average followers
43,826
Median: 5,109
Average engagement rate
10.46%
Median: 5.55%
Average likes per post
1,801
Median: 257
Average comments per post
44
Median: 16
Average posts per month
4.2
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #guitar
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States33.9%
- Brazil8.7%
- United Kingdom7.4%
- Italy4.9%
- France4.4%
- Nigeria3.7%
- Japan3.2%
- Argentina2.8%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English65.1%
- Portuguese12.7%
- Italian7.1%
- French6.4%
- Japanese4.7%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Music83%
- Art4.7%
- Tech2.5%
- Business2%
- Photography1.9%
- Lifestyle1%
- Education0.9%
- Food0.6%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More men than women
Roughly 46% women / 54% men.
Modeled from the music, art, tech creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #guitar
2,723 creators in the InstME index mention Guitar in their profile.
Matteo Mancuso
@matteomancuso.guitar
Followers
320.2K
Engagement
1.82%
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
@kennywayneshepherd
Followers
260.8K
Engagement
1.9%
Harley Benton
@harleybentonofficial
Followers
175.5K
Engagement
0.73%
Maton Guitars
@matonguitars
Followers
122K
Engagement
0.3%
Reverend Guitars
@reverendguitars
Followers
99K
Engagement
0.21%
Ritchie Blackmore
@therealritchieblackmore
Followers
87.2K
Engagement
0%
RYU
@fendergaichiban
Followers
66.4K
Engagement
1.56%
The Guitar Pig
@theguitarpig
Followers
62.2K
Engagement
35.98%
Alfredo Alonso
@alfalonxo
Followers
58.9K
Engagement
1.56%
Ashdown Engineering
@ashdownamps
Followers
28.5K
Engagement
13.2%
PUAS MYRON
@puas_myron
Followers
21.5K
Engagement
0.86%
Joshua Moszi 🎸
@joshuamoszi
Followers
21.4K
Engagement
3.32%
Tips for using #guitar
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 4.2 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#guitar hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #guitar?
2,723 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use guitar in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #guitar posts?
The median engagement rate across #guitar creators is 5.55%, and the average is 10.46%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #guitar?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #guitar with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #guitar creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (33.9%), Brazil (8.7%), United Kingdom (7.4%), based on the #guitar creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Guitar
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
