New:AI Outreach Agent is now liveTry it free
InstMe: Data. People. Impact.
Hashtag Generator

#gaming on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags

1,865 creators in the InstME index post about gaming. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #gaming.

#gaming hashtag statistics

Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.

Influencers using this hashtag

1,865

Average followers

264,646

Median: 21,152

Average engagement rate

22.96%

Median: 5.78%

Average likes per post

13,658

Median: 1,255

Average comments per post

232

Median: 36

Average posts per month

16.0

30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.

Who posts with #gaming

Top countries

Share of creators with a known country

  • United States33.6%
  • United Kingdom9.2%
  • India8.1%
  • Australia5.8%
  • Canada5.4%
  • Germany4.7%
  • Mexico3.6%
  • Brazil2.8%

Top languages

Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language

  • English84.8%
  • German6.4%
  • Spanish5%
  • Portuguese3.8%

Creator categories using this hashtag

Share of creators with a classified niche

  • Gaming84.2%
  • Music2.9%
  • Lifestyle2.3%
  • Tech2.1%
  • Fitness1.7%
  • Business1.4%
  • Travel1.3%
  • Fashion1.1%

Most common audience gender

Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown

Predominantly men

Roughly 25% women / 75% men.

Modeled from the gaming, music, lifestyle creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.

Creators using #gaming

1,865 creators in the InstME index mention Gaming in their profile.

Tips for using #gaming

  • Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
  • Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
  • Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
  • Creators in this niche post about 16.0 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.

How to use hashtags

Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.

Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.

#gaming hashtag FAQ

How many Instagram influencers use #gaming?

1,865 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use gaming in their profile or content category.

What is a good engagement rate for #gaming posts?

The median engagement rate across #gaming creators is 5.78%, and the average is 22.96%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.

How many hashtags should I use with #gaming?

Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #gaming with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.

Where do #gaming creators post from?

The largest share post from United States (33.6%), United Kingdom (9.2%), India (8.1%), based on the #gaming creators in the index with a known country.

Find creators who already post about Gaming

Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.