#gaming on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
1,865 creators in the InstME index post about gaming. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #gaming.
#gaming hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
1,865
Average followers
264,646
Median: 21,152
Average engagement rate
22.96%
Median: 5.78%
Average likes per post
13,658
Median: 1,255
Average comments per post
232
Median: 36
Average posts per month
16.0
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #gaming
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States33.6%
- United Kingdom9.2%
- India8.1%
- Australia5.8%
- Canada5.4%
- Germany4.7%
- Mexico3.6%
- Brazil2.8%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English84.8%
- German6.4%
- Spanish5%
- Portuguese3.8%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Gaming84.2%
- Music2.9%
- Lifestyle2.3%
- Tech2.1%
- Fitness1.7%
- Business1.4%
- Travel1.3%
- Fashion1.1%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Predominantly men
Roughly 25% women / 75% men.
Modeled from the gaming, music, lifestyle creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #gaming
1,865 creators in the InstME index mention Gaming in their profile.
JV - Jeux Vidéo
@jvcom
Followers
454.5K
Engagement
0.4%
Danielle Standring
@dani_standring
Followers
140.5K
Engagement
0%
Orange RDC
@orange_rdc
Followers
100.2K
Engagement
1.38%
AMD RYZEN RADEON
@amd.ryzen.radeon
Followers
99.9K
Engagement
0.28%
Piyush Joshi Gaming Vlogs
@piyushjocgamings
Followers
35K
Engagement
46.54%
ALL GAMING AREAS
@all_gaming_areas
Followers
17K
Engagement
100%
Toronto Game Expo
@torontogameexpo
Followers
11.5K
Engagement
0.16%
Ash Violet
@ashviolet_art
Followers
8.5K
Engagement
1.6%
Grāu Studios
@graustudios
Followers
7.1K
Engagement
0.98%
Dilpreet Singh Gill
@dilpreetsinghgillz
Followers
4.6K
Engagement
100%
ryan johnson
@keepitmildtv
Followers
3.7K
Engagement
8.77%
Ian
@thedragonbornbard
Followers
3.4K
Engagement
0.66%
Tips for using #gaming
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 16.0 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#gaming hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #gaming?
1,865 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use gaming in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #gaming posts?
The median engagement rate across #gaming creators is 5.78%, and the average is 22.96%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #gaming?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #gaming with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #gaming creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (33.6%), United Kingdom (9.2%), India (8.1%), based on the #gaming creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Gaming
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
