#gamers on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
111 creators in the InstME index post about gamers. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #gamers.
#gamers hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
111
Average followers
325,005
Median: 27,463
Average engagement rate
13.95%
Median: 3.09%
Average likes per post
13,770
Median: 1,100
Average comments per post
218
Median: 36
Average posts per month
14.3
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #gamers
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States40.6%
- Brazil12.5%
- United Kingdom9.4%
- France6.3%
- Indonesia6.3%
- Argentina3.1%
- Australia3.1%
- Egypt3.1%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English63%
- Portuguese14.8%
- French7.4%
- Indonesian7.4%
- Arabic3.7%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Gaming68.8%
- Lifestyle9.1%
- Business3.9%
- Art2.6%
- Fashion2.6%
- Fitness2.6%
- Home & DIY2.6%
- Parenting2.6%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Predominantly men
Roughly 32% women / 68% men.
Modeled from the gaming, lifestyle, business creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #gamers
111 creators in the InstME index mention Gamers in their profile.
GamesYouLoved 👾
@gamesyouloved
Followers
62.9K
Engagement
0.19%
RΛZΞR
@razer
Followers
7.3M
Engagement
0.09%
Logitech G
@logitechg
Followers
4.4M
Engagement
0.03%
Amit Sharma
@desigamers1
Followers
3.9M
Engagement
12.46%
ROG Global
@asusrog
Followers
3.1M
Engagement
0.12%
paiN Gaming
@paingamingbr
Followers
1.7M
Engagement
0.06%
Mariah Mallad
@mariahmallad
Followers
1.6M
Engagement
2.32%
HyperX
@hyperx
Followers
1.5M
Engagement
0.64%
TSG•RITIK
@jain__ritik
Followers
1.2M
Engagement
4.31%
TWO SIDE GAMERS
@twosidegamers
Followers
1.2M
Engagement
4.07%
TSG•JASH
@jash__dhoka
Followers
999.7K
Engagement
8.11%
ROG USA
@rog_usa
Followers
943.5K
Engagement
0.18%
Hashtags to use with #gamers
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #gamers
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 14.3 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#gamers hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #gamers?
111 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use gamers in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #gamers posts?
The median engagement rate across #gamers creators is 3.09%, and the average is 13.95%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #gamers?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #gamers with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #gamers creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (40.6%), Brazil (12.5%), United Kingdom (9.4%), based on the #gamers creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Gamers
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
