#filmfestival on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
70 creators in the InstME index post about filmfestival. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #filmfestival.
#filmfestival hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
70
Average followers
69,139
Median: 4,224
Average engagement rate
7.66%
Median: 3.71%
Average likes per post
714
Median: 161
Average comments per post
23
Median: 12
Average posts per month
6.0
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #filmfestival
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- Italy28.6%
- United States23.8%
- United Kingdom9.5%
- Brazil4.8%
- Germany4.8%
- India4.8%
- Lebanon4.8%
- Nigeria4.8%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English50%
- Italian33.3%
- Arabic5.6%
- German5.6%
- Portuguese5.6%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Business34.4%
- Music21.9%
- Art12.5%
- Fitness6.3%
- Home & DIY6.3%
- Photography6.3%
- Education3.1%
- Fashion3.1%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More men than women
Roughly 46% women / 54% men.
Modeled from the business, music, art creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #filmfestival
70 creators in the InstME index mention Filmfestival in their profile.
La Guarimba Cultural Organisation
@laguarimba
Followers
20.5K
Engagement
5.86%
Rahama Sadau
@rahamasadau
Followers
3.4M
Engagement
0.53%
The Sundance Institute
@sundanceorg
Followers
655.4K
Engagement
0.45%
ππ¦ππππ ππ π£πππ
@sapnamotibhavnani
Followers
166K
Engagement
0.47%
Max Loong, DipWSET
@max_loong
Followers
88.4K
Engagement
0.74%
DANCE FILM PERFORMANCE
@dance.film.performance
Followers
51.5K
Engagement
0.46%
The Philadelphia Film Society
@phillyfilmsociety
Followers
39.6K
Engagement
0.53%
SET
@setsetsetsetsetset
Followers
34.1K
Engagement
0.09%
AZ
@azfilmz
Followers
31K
Engagement
1.1%
Black Travel Summit
@blacktravelsummit
Followers
28.7K
Engagement
0.52%
Fab Tyack
@fabtyack
Followers
25.1K
Engagement
0.62%
Crystal Drew
@crystaljumps
Followers
24.3K
Engagement
0.1%
Hashtags to use with #filmfestival
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #filmfestival
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 6.0 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20β30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#filmfestival hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #filmfestival?
70 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use filmfestival in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #filmfestival posts?
The median engagement rate across #filmfestival creators is 3.71%, and the average is 7.66%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #filmfestival?
Use 20β30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #filmfestival with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #filmfestival creators post from?
The largest share post from Italy (28.6%), United States (23.8%), United Kingdom (9.5%), based on the #filmfestival creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Filmfestival
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
