#education on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
6,427 creators in the InstME index post about education. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #education.
#education hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
6,427
Average followers
74,267
Median: 10,950
Average engagement rate
6.28%
Median: 1.58%
Average likes per post
2,722
Median: 156
Average comments per post
59
Median: 8
Average posts per month
11.2
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #education
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States48%
- United Kingdom8.1%
- India6.2%
- Indonesia3.7%
- Australia2.8%
- Brazil2.4%
- Italy2.2%
- Nigeria2.1%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English89%
- Indonesian4.9%
- Portuguese3.2%
- Italian2.9%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Education62.8%
- Business6.4%
- Beauty5.7%
- Fitness5.5%
- Music4.4%
- Art3.7%
- Fashion2%
- Health1.4%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Roughly balanced
Roughly 51% women / 49% men.
Modeled from the education, business, beauty creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #education
6,427 creators in the InstME index mention Education in their profile.
Intelligenthq
@intelligenthq_
Followers
88.3K
Engagement
0.3%
University of Greenwich
@uniofgreenwich
Followers
65.3K
Engagement
0.67%
PHOENIX FASHION WEEK
@phxfashionweek
Followers
36.3K
Engagement
0.82%
Teach For All
@teachforall
Followers
36.3K
Engagement
0.49%
Nile University of Nigeria
@nileuni
Followers
22.3K
Engagement
1.51%
Réseau Canopé
@reseau_canope
Followers
20.9K
Engagement
0.15%
akc.attack
@akc.attack
Followers
17.2K
Engagement
1.12%
Vierumäki
@vierumaki
Followers
14.9K
Engagement
2.88%
Dele Sosimi
@delesosimi
Followers
13.2K
Engagement
0.97%
Studytips_by_lina
@studytips_by_lina
Followers
12.3K
Engagement
0.04%
Sally Eaves
@sally_eaves
Followers
9.8K
Engagement
0%
Council For American Education
@caenewdelhi
Followers
7.8K
Engagement
0.39%
Tips for using #education
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 11.2 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#education hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #education?
6,427 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use education in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #education posts?
The median engagement rate across #education creators is 1.58%, and the average is 6.28%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #education?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #education with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #education creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (48%), United Kingdom (8.1%), India (6.2%), based on the #education creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Education
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
