New:AI Outreach Agent is now liveTry it free
InstMe: Data. People. Impact.
Hashtag Generator

#diy on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags

1,647 creators in the InstME index post about diy. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #diy.

#diy hashtag statistics

Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.

Influencers using this hashtag

1,647

Average followers

167,991

Median: 25,167

Average engagement rate

10.97%

Median: 3.04%

Average likes per post

9,131

Median: 435

Average comments per post

140

Median: 23

Average posts per month

9.4

30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.

Who posts with #diy

Top countries

Share of creators with a known country

  • United States47.5%
  • India6.2%
  • Turkey5.8%
  • United Kingdom5.8%
  • Canada3.8%
  • Germany3.1%
  • United Arab Emirates2.7%
  • Australia2.4%

Top languages

Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language

  • English85.1%
  • Turkish7.5%
  • German4%
  • Arabic3.4%

Creator categories using this hashtag

Share of creators with a classified niche

  • Home & DIY58.1%
  • Music10%
  • Art5.4%
  • Parenting4.1%
  • Beauty4%
  • Fashion3.7%
  • Business3.1%
  • Lifestyle2.7%

Most common audience gender

Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown

Predominantly women

Roughly 69% women / 31% men.

Modeled from the home & diy, music, art creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.

Creators using #diy

1,647 creators in the InstME index mention Diy in their profile.

Tips for using #diy

  • Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
  • Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
  • Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
  • Creators in this niche post about 9.4 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.

How to use hashtags

Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.

Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.

#diy hashtag FAQ

How many Instagram influencers use #diy?

1,647 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use diy in their profile or content category.

What is a good engagement rate for #diy posts?

The median engagement rate across #diy creators is 3.04%, and the average is 10.97%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.

How many hashtags should I use with #diy?

Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #diy with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.

Where do #diy creators post from?

The largest share post from United States (47.5%), India (6.2%), Turkey (5.8%), based on the #diy creators in the index with a known country.

Find creators who already post about Diy

Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.