#dancer on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
4,810 creators in the InstME index post about dancer. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #dancer.
#dancer hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
4,810
Average followers
65,030
Median: 5,083
Average engagement rate
13.47%
Median: 6.67%
Average likes per post
4,637
Median: 284
Average comments per post
70
Median: 28
Average posts per month
3.0
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #dancer
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States24.5%
- France7.2%
- Italy5.1%
- United Kingdom5.1%
- Brazil4.3%
- Spain4.1%
- Japan3.8%
- Germany3.3%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English51.5%
- French12.5%
- Italian8.9%
- Portuguese7.4%
- Spanish7.2%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Music30%
- Art19.3%
- Fashion12.7%
- Fitness9.6%
- Business8.6%
- Education6.4%
- Lifestyle4.4%
- Photography1.8%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
Roughly balanced
Roughly 50% women / 50% men.
Modeled from the music, art, fashion creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #dancer
4,810 creators in the InstME index mention Dancer in their profile.
Parvathy Chilanka
@parvathy.chilanka
Followers
226.4K
Engagement
100%
Gowtham s
@ismart.gowthu
Followers
208K
Engagement
3.52%
🥰சிரிப்பழகி காயத்ரி குயின் 🥰
@adal_padal_vibes_tn29_official
Followers
80.2K
Engagement
8.47%
DMH Talent Agency
@dmh_talent_agency
Followers
53.8K
Engagement
0.25%
andyvolpini
@andyvolpini
Followers
50K
Engagement
1.43%
🎧D J Y O R K🎧 ▪️El Romantico▪️
@djyork_er
Followers
39.1K
Engagement
5.42%
TiaSways🩷🎶
@tiasways
Followers
21.1K
Engagement
14.84%
MASS TALENT
@mass.talent
Followers
20.5K
Engagement
1.59%
BRAVO RAVERS
@bravoravers
Followers
18.6K
Engagement
1.75%
N O E L F R I A S
@noel_frias
Followers
18.1K
Engagement
10.88%
Skin London
@skin_london
Followers
15K
Engagement
0.36%
Therealericakane
@therealericakane
Followers
15K
Engagement
0.86%
Hashtags to use with #dancer
Pair the broad tag with narrower variations so your post has a realistic shot at ranking in smaller feeds.
Tips for using #dancer
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 3.0 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20–30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#dancer hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #dancer?
4,810 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use dancer in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #dancer posts?
The median engagement rate across #dancer creators is 6.67%, and the average is 13.47%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #dancer?
Use 20–30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #dancer with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #dancer creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (24.5%), France (7.2%), Italy (5.1%), based on the #dancer creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Dancer
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
