#coffee on Instagram, hashtag stats & best tags
4,207 creators in the InstME index post about coffee. Here's how that audience actually performs, followers, engagement, posting cadence and where they're based, plus the hashtags to pair with #coffee.
#coffee hashtag statistics
Aggregated across every public Instagram profile in the InstME index with 1,000+ followers that uses this keyword. Averages and medians differ a lot on Instagram, the median is the better benchmark for a typical account.
Influencers using this hashtag
4,207
Average followers
97,534
Median: 8,202
Average engagement rate
7.28%
Median: 2.11%
Average likes per post
2,655
Median: 148
Average comments per post
65
Median: 8
Average posts per month
7.2
30-day follower growth for this cohort isn't published yet, it appears once the index has a full month of daily snapshots for these creators.
Who posts with #coffee
Top countries
Share of creators with a known country
- United States42.7%
- United Kingdom6.9%
- Indonesia5.6%
- Australia4.6%
- Canada2.9%
- France2.7%
- Philippines2.1%
- Japan2.1%
Top languages
Estimated from the country mix, Instagram profiles don't publish a language
- English85.1%
- Indonesian8%
- French3.9%
- Japanese3%
Creator categories using this hashtag
Share of creators with a classified niche
- Food23%
- Lifestyle14.3%
- Business11.3%
- Music10.4%
- Art5.9%
- Fitness5.7%
- Home & DIY5.4%
- Travel4.2%
Most common audience gender
Estimated, not a measured follower breakdown
More women than men
Roughly 54% women / 46% men.
Modeled from the food, lifestyle, business creators in this cohort. Public Instagram data doesn't expose follower demographics, so this is modeled from the niches these creators work in, treat it as a directional estimate.
Creators using #coffee
4,207 creators in the InstME index mention Coffee in their profile.
Costco Finds Canada
@costcofindscanada
Followers
771.1K
Engagement
0%
Coffee 'n Clothesยฎ
@coffeenclothes
Followers
243.8K
Engagement
0%
KOFFICLUB
@kofficlub_
Followers
75.4K
Engagement
14.78%
๐ฎ๐๐๐พ๐ ๐ป๐๐๐ ๐พ๐๐๐ ๐ โจ
@sesis_home
Followers
59.6K
Engagement
9.74%
Coffee in Black
@coffee.in.black
Followers
54.6K
Engagement
1.05%
Jaime Rivera
@jaimerivera
Followers
52.2K
Engagement
0.33%
All Things Coffee
@_allthingscoffee_
Followers
45.9K
Engagement
0.83%
nodi
@nodicoffee
Followers
13.2K
Engagement
0.48%
Jamaica Mountain Peak
@myjamaicamountainpeak
Followers
10.9K
Engagement
3.21%
Halcyon Lower Greenville
@halcyondallas
Followers
10.7K
Engagement
1.11%
Lina Foret Illustration
@lina.foret
Followers
8.9K
Engagement
60.83%
S T U D I O | P A U L R A A T S
@paulraats
Followers
7.6K
Engagement
6.71%
Tips for using #coffee
- Mix popular and niche hashtags to maximize visibility and reach.
- Keep your hashtag set relevant to your content for better engagement.
- Update your hashtags regularly to stay on top of trends and avoid banned tags.
- Creators in this niche post about 7.2 times a month, match that cadence before chasing more tags.
How to use hashtags
Add these hashtags to your Instagram posts, stories and reels. Use a mix of high, medium and low competition tags, 20โ30 is ideal. Place them in the caption or the first comment for a cleaner look.
Experiment with different sets and track post performance to find what works for your audience.
#coffee hashtag FAQ
How many Instagram influencers use #coffee?
4,207 public Instagram creators with 1,000+ followers in the InstME index use coffee in their profile or content category.
What is a good engagement rate for #coffee posts?
The median engagement rate across #coffee creators is 2.11%, and the average is 7.28%. The average sits higher because a small number of very high-engagement accounts pull it up, compare yourself against the median.
How many hashtags should I use with #coffee?
Use 20โ30 hashtags per post, mixing broad tags like #coffee with narrower, lower-competition variations. Broad tags give reach, narrow ones give you a realistic chance of ranking in the tag feed.
Where do #coffee creators post from?
The largest share post from United States (42.7%), United Kingdom (6.9%), Indonesia (5.6%), based on the #coffee creators in the index with a known country.
Find creators who already post about Coffee
Filter the InstME index by niche, country, follower tier and engagement rate to build a shortlist.
